Privacy Policy

Medianett trading as nacfbnewsletter.co.uk and associated companies will use your information only to contact you to discuss the provision of debt management and related services. We will treat all your Personal Information (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you use this Website, we will ask you to input and we will collect Personal Information from you such as your name (and names of family/household members where relevant), e-mail address and telephone number. You have the opportunity to add any additional information you think is relevant at this stage.

When you use a Medianett website you may be linked through to the websites of one or more third party service providers where you may be asked to provide additional personal information in order for them to advise you or provide you with their services. Those websites will have their own privacy policies which can be accessed via those websites.

We may also collect and process, and our third party service providers may collect and process, information about where you are on the internet, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and the advertisements you clicked on. This information is used to help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which we collect about you and any User Information, from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the notification we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Provision of debt management services
  • Provision of financial services and advice
  • Debt administration and factoring
  • Accounts and records
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you
  • To administer this website

When we contact you and collect Personal Information from you you will be given the option to receive information from Medianett trading as nacfbnewsletter.co.uk or its business partners by post, e-mail, SMS or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving information about such products, promotions or special offers from us or our business partners. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Medianett for mailing or marketing purposes without your consent.

You may unsubscribe from our mail, email, telephone or SMS contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail or SMS message with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, by e-mailing us at privacy@medianett.co.uk . Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the Medianett group and to reputable third parties who will help process any account you may have with us. Medianett requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information, we may be legally required to do so.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current application to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your details at any time – if you do not accept Cookies you may be unable to use this Website. See “Our cookie policy” for further details. Any changes to this policy will be posted to this part of the website – please check back to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Access to your personal information You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We have the discretion to make a charge of £10.00 towards the cost of administration, although currently we do not charge for this service.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to us at the address below and provide us with your details or ask for a Subject Access Request form and enclose payment of £10 (ten pounds). Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to:

Data Protection Officer
Suite 304 Belsize Business Centre

258 Belsize Road

London

NW6 4BT

Cookie policy

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site, such as your personal preference pages. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so.